WHO IS TO BLAME FOR THE FAILED REFERENDUM?
[…] In the course of this litigation ROT will have the burden of proving that it did not receive a blank back page from the Town Clerk and will be required to produce any documents, including any flash drive, that were given to them. If the documents do not include the sheet with the erroneously numbered back side, there could be serious consequences.
PENALTY OF PERJURY
In Arizona perjury is a crime: ARS §13-2702. Perjury is a Class 4 felony and punishable by up to three years and nine months in state prison. Under the statute, criminal perjury is defined to include: “A false unsworn declaration or statement in regard to a material issue that the person subscribes as true under penalty of perjury.”
The last page of ROT’s Complaint, the “Rule 80 Declaration” required in civil actions, provides: